First United Methodist Church--Magnolia, Arkansas logo

WHAT'S HAPPENING

Committees

The following is a list of committees within First United Methodist Church. For contact information, please contact the church office via phone at 870-234-4530 or via email by clicking here.

A copy of the 2016 committees/officers of the church is available by clicking here. If you need a copy, please contact the church office above.

2016 ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL

Chairperson Molly Burns

Vice Chair Steve Cards

Lay Member of Annual Conf. Bonnie Adcox

Alt. Lay Mbr of Annual Conf. Jeremy Carter

Lay Leader Bonnie Adcox

Church Treasurer Joe Kaar

Finance Committee Chair Steve Nipper

Trustees Chair TBE

SPRC Chair Mike Boyd

Missions Randy Bailey

Worship Co-Chairs Jennifer Hubbard

Deborah Nipper

Education Whitney Whitelaw

Family Life Julia Nipper

CDC Board Chairperson Scott Nipper

UMW President Anne Gantt

Youth Representative Selected by Youth Council

Scouting Coordinator Dr. Johnny Alexander

Stewpot Board Chair Valerie Sanders

Transportation Coordinator David Kaar

Multimedia Coordinator David Kaar

Head Ushers Scott Nipper

Marvin Lindsey

Membership Secretary Jeanne Franks

Recording Secretary Dee Dee Foster

At-Large Members of Administrative Council

2016 2017 2018

Randy Hayes Kristal McDonald Linda Anders

Lynne Nielsen Linley Crisp Bo Ray

Karen Watson Natalie Gosdin Kathy Britt

Lifetime Honorary Members

Dorothy Longino (2009)

Josephine Davis (2009)

Mildred Ruff (2009)

Alvarene Peace (2010)

Alma Jean Tuberville (2011)

Dorothy Grimes (2012)

John Alexander, Sr. (2015)

Ann Gurnea (2015)

Bobbie Ruth Webb (2015)

MISSIONS COMMITTEE

2016 2017 2018

Roger Guevara Laurie Chandler Robert McDonald

Susan Cross Randy Bailey, chair Shelly Burgess

Elizabeth Ray Lexi Hicks Lucy Ray

ex officio:

Local Church Representative for Native American Ministry, Cecil McConnell

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

2016 2017 2018

Robert McDonald Deborah Taylor Bonnie Flurry

Laura Wilson Shelly Burgess Chista Marsh

Whitney Whitelaw, chair Natalie Gosdin Kim Wyrick

ex officio:

CDC Director, Dana Weaver

Director, Children and Family Ministries, Jeremy Carter

Youth Director, Ashley Dingman

Children, Diana Courson

Youth, Christy Lynch

College Ministry, Bonnie Adcox

FAMILY LIFE COMMITTEE

Julia Nipper, chair

Teri Burge

Daniel Kelso

Dinah Wynns

Mike & Vicki Mullins

Dana Brantley

Jamie Boyd

Carolyn Biddle

David & Karen Watson

Mirriam Leman

Cyndi & David Cole

Lori Epperson

WORSHIP COMMITTEE

Jennifer Hubbard, co-chair

Deborah Nipper, co-chair

ex officio:

Music Director, Kim Shirey

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

2016 2017 2018

Mike Shemas Kelly Ribble Cecil McConnell

Mickey Ketchum Marvin Lindsey Roger Loper

Miriam Leman Jane Alexander Brenda Langford

Pastor, Bro. Larry Kelso, chair

Lay Leader, Bonnie Adcox

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE

2016 2017 2018

Mike Boyd, chair Robin White Tracy Card

Robbie Metcalf Danny Ormand David Alford

Ginger McConnell Lindsey Roberson Carol Durrant

ex officio:

Lay Member of Annual Conference, Bonnie Adcox

TRUSTEES COMMITTEE

2016 2017 2018

Jim Garrett Casey Carter Gary Sharp

Tom Harris Steve Card Alton Wilson

Roger Smith Larry Franks Jeanie White

Laura Shirey Susan Cross Floyd Tye

ex officio:

Finance Chair, Steve Nipper

FINANCE COMMITTEE

2016 2017 2018

Jamie Wyrick Joyce Crane Sheri Bell

Steve Nipper, chair Julia Nipper Michael Tosh

Roger Loper Donna Garrett Mike Davis

ex officio:

Administrative Council Chair, Molly Burns

Trustees Chair, Roger Smith

Lay Member of Annual Conference, Bonnie Adcox

SPRC Chair, Mike Boyd

Financial Secretary, Amanda Franks

Church Treasurer, Joe Kaar

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER BOARD

2016 2017 2018

Marie Tosh Christy Watson Kathy Loper

Floyd Tye Chris Lynch Jan Alford

Kathy Sharp Scott Nipper, chair Shawnee Cooper

ex officio:

CDC Director, Dana Griffin Weaver

Director, Children & Family Ministries, Jeremy Carter

STEWPOT BOARD

2016 2017 2018

Kathy Sharp Kathy Dickson Bonnie Adcox

Valerie Sanders, chair Jim Garrett Ginger Cook

Bo Ray Harriett Franks Barry Ribble

Jamie Waller

ex officio:

Mission Chair, Randy Bailey

ALTAR GUILD

Elizabeth Tye, chair

Nancy Jordan

Karen Epperson

Donna Black

Mattie Belle Epperson

Molly Burns

Dot Duncan

Sharon Hester

Tracie Nipper

Denelle Metcalf

Bonnie Flurry

Sandra Cawyer

Dinah Wynn

Lucy Ray

Tracy Card

Jennifer Hubbard

Deborah Nipper

Mitzi McCook

Christa Marsh

Jan Alford

Pat Fallin

Virginia Miller

Teri Burge

Kathy Sharp

Km Wyrick

Pam McDonald

COMMUNION STEWARDS

Julia Nipper

Jennifer Hubbard

Steve & Deborah Nipper

Saundra Lewis

Scott & Tracie Nipper

Dee Dee Foster

Peyton Carter

Landry Carter

WEDDING COORDINATORS

Jennifer Hubbard

Deborah Nipper

Elizabeth Tye

PRAYER SHAWL MINISTRY COORDINATOR

Carolyn Greene

BEREAVEMENT MEALS CO-COORDINATORS

Carolyn Greene and Gail Miller

ArrowIcon BloggerIcon AimIcon DeliciousIcon PaperIcon EtsyIcon FacebookIcon FilmStripIcon FlickrIcon CameraIcon LaunchIcon GooglePlus2Icon GooglePlusIcon HeartIcon InformationIcon InstagramIcon LastfmIcon FrontCameraIcon LinkedInIcon EmailIcon MoneyIcon ItunesIcon MyspaceIcon OpenTableIcon PayPalIcon PencilIcon PersonIcon PhotoIcon PicasaIcon PinterestIcon PodcastIcon RssIcon ShoppingCartIcon SoundCloudIcon StarIcon TableProjectIcon TheCityIcon TumblrIcon Twitter2Icon TwitterIcon TypepadIcon VideoIcon VimeoIcon WordPressIcon YelpIcon YoutubeIcon